2018 Annual Estate Planning & Probate Institute The Nuts and Bolts of Probate
Register Map this EventMap this Event Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

 Export to Your Calendar 3/23/2018
When: Friday, March 23, 2018
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM CT
Where: Map this event »
UNO Thompson Center
6705 Dodge St
Omaha 68182
United States


Online registration is available until: 3/23/2018
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

MCLE Accreditation
*Nebraska MCLE #153192. Iowa MCLE #286569. 6.5 CLE hours, including 1 hour ethics. (Regular/live)
*Nebraska MCLE #153191. Iowa MCLE #286570. 6.5 CLE hours, including 1 hour ethics. (Distance learning)
*Only 5 distance learning CLE hours may be claimed per year for Nebraska.*
*This program has been approved for 6 hours of CPE, including 1 hour of ethics, by the NE Board of Public Accountancy.*
**Webinars are conducted via the GoToMeeting platform.  Click here for system requirements.

Download PDF Registration Form

Registration Fees
$422 - Regular registration
$337 - NSBA dues-paying member (discounted price for NSBA dues-paying members)
Free - Law students
*Pricing options available for non-attorneys. Contact the NSBA for more information.

Optional Fees
$45 - Attending Seminar Want Printed Materials (added to registration fee)
$95 - Printed Materials Only (not attending seminar)
**Please NOTE: The seminar materials will include 6 of 26 chapters that will be part of the newly-updated 2018 Probate Manual. The entire manual will be available for purchase in March 2018.


 8:30 am     Tax Apportionment
Jonathan L. Grob, McGrath North Mullin & Kratz, PC LLO, Omaha

9:00 am      Life Insurance and Estate Administration
Mark Weber and Jeffrey D. Sharp, SilverStone Group, Inc., Omaha

9:45 am      Nebraska Inheritance Tax
Jesse D. Sitz, Baird Holm LLP, Omaha

10:30 am    Break

10:45 am    Accountings, Federal and State Income Tax Issues (Form 1041s)
Daniel I. Dittman, Erickson & Sederstrom PC, LLO, Omaha

11:15 am   Creditors’ Claims
Rick A. Damkroger and Benjamin Wischnowski, O’Neill, Heinrich, Damkroger, Bergmeyer & Shultz, P.C., L.L.O., Lincoln

12:00 pm   Lunch (included with your registration)

1:00 pm     Informal Probate and Appointment Proceedings (Open Strategies, Special Administrators)
Robert D. Stowell and Jessica L. Piskorski, Stowell & Geweke PC, LLO, Ord
  1:25 pm   Formal Testacy and Appointment Proceedings
Robert D. Stowell and Jessica L. Piskorski

1:45 pm    Foreign Representatives and Ancillary Administration
Kara E. Brostrom, Baylor Evnen Curtiss Grimit & Witt LLP, Lincoln

2:15 pm    Break

2:30 pm    Personal Representatives Appointment, Control, and Termination of Authority; Duties and Powers
Matthew D. Baack, Skalka & Baack Law Firm, Hastings

3:15 pm     Engagement Agreements
Jeffery T. Peetz, Endacott Peetz & Timmer, PC LLO, Lincoln

4:00 pm     Intestacy: What are Your Options After the Fact: Post-Death Family Agreements; Alternative Valuations for Taxing Purposes; and Disclaimer
Ramzi Hynek, Rembolt Ludtke, LLP, Lincoln

4:30 pm      Adjourn